Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been developed to provide those who use our site, https//:chickseed.com, with information about how we handle their “Personally Identifiable Information.” This information can be used on its own, or in combination with other information, to identify, locate, or contact an individual person. Please read this policy carefully to understand of how we collect, use, protect and otherwise handle your data.

What personal information do we collect from the people who visit our website?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing/shipping address, credit card, or other relevant information so that we can provide our services to you.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you request access to restricted material, register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, register for a workshop, fill out a form or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use such information in the following ways:

  • To process your transactions and provide access to our designs or products.
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To personalize your experience on our site.
  • To administer special promotions or other site features.
  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.
  • To maintain information about an sales transactions for record-keeping and analysis purposes. Past information may be retained even if you choose to close your account.

How do we protect the information we receive?

All sensitive information you supply is passed through encrypted Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We do not store credit/debit card information on our systems. All transactions are processed through gateway providers including PayPal.

Your personal information is only accessible to a limited number of persons who are required to keep the information confidential.

Do we use “cookies”?

Yes, we may – if you allow it. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser that enables our systems to recognize your browser and retain certain information to process transactions and understand your preferences in order to provide you with quality experiences on our site. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data (not individually identifiable) about site traffic and user interaction so that we can offer better site experiences in the future.

We may use cookies to:

  • Identify and process the items in a shopping cart.
  • Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
  • Compile aggregate data to offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We may also use reputable third party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (e.g. Internet Exporer, Google Chrome, Safari, etc.) settings. Your browser’s Help menu can help you learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you choose to disable cookies, some features of our site may be disabled and some of our services may not function properly.

How can you opt-out, modify or remove personal information you have provided to us?

You can request to have your information removed by using the CONTACT US form, also available from the top and footer navigation sections across our website.

Third Party Disclosures and Transfers

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice or to protect our or others’ rights, property, or safety.

This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

If we are involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your personal information may be transferred. We will provide notice before your personal information is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Your personal information may be transferred to, and/or maintained on, servers and computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

We will take the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your personal information will take place to another entity unless there are adequate controls in place for the security of your personal information.

Under certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Retention of Your Personal Information

We will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

Information Regarding Your Data Protection Rights Under General Data Protection Regulation(GDPR)

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your personal information.

If you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), our legal basis for collecting and using your personal information, as described in this Privacy Policy, depends on the information we collect and the specific context in which we collect it. We may process your personal information because:

  • You have given us permission to do so.
  • We need to perform a contract with you.
  • The processing is in our legitimate interests and it’s not overridden by your rights.
  • For payment processing purposes.
  • To comply with the law.

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to access, update or delete the personal information we have on you.
  • The right of rectification
  • The right to object
  • The right of restriction
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to withdraw consent

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your personal information. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).

“Do Not Sell My Personal Information” Notice for California consumers under California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

Under the CCPA, California consumers have the right to:

  • Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.
  • Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.
  • Request that a business that sells* a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.

*As stated above, we do not sell your personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please CONTACT US.

Service Providers

We employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our website (“Service Providers”), to provide functions of our website on our behalf, to perform website-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our website is used. These third-parties have access to your personal information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Payment processors

We provide paid products and/or services on our Website. In that case, we use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors).

We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council.

Contacting Us

If you have questions regarding this privacy policy you may CONTACT US.